HomeEntertainmentWho won Golden Globes for 2024? See the full winners list here

Who won Golden Globes for 2024? See the full winners list here

हमें फॉलो करें

Golden Globe Awards 2024: The 2024 Golden Globe Awards, which recognised the best in films and television, are now complete. After a star-studded red carpet pre-show, comedian Jo Koy hosted this year’s ceremony, which was streamed live from the Beverly Hilton in Beverly Hills, California.

With nine nominations each going into the ceremony, “Barbie” and “Succession” were tied for the most of any other film or television programmer. “Barbie” lost out on the best musical or comedy motion picture award to “Poor Things,” while “Succession” received a nomination for and won the best television drama award. Acting honors were also bestowed upon “Succession” stars Kieran Calkin, Sarah Snook, and Matthew McFadyen for their parts in the critically acclaimed HBO series.

- Advertisement -

Table of Contents

Golden Globe Awards 2024

Nevertheless, the “Barbie” team wasn’t defeated. The movie’s box office success won a new prize for cinematic and box office achievement, and “What Was I Made For?” by Billie Eilish won best original song.

The other half of the box office phenomenon known as Barbenheimer, “Oppenheimer,” received eight nominations, which is the second-highest number of any film or television programmer(Golden Globe Awards 2024). “Oppenheimer” took home the best drama motion picture award, defeating five other contenders, including Bradley Cooper’s Leonard Bernstein biopic “Maestro” and Martin Scorsese’s “Killers of the Flower Moon.”

Oscars were also won by “Oppenheimer” director Christopher Nolan, stars Robert Downey Jr. and Cillian Murphy, and composer Ludwig Grandson.

- Advertisement -

Below is the full list of nominees and winners.

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture

  • Da’Vine Joy Randolph, “The Holdovers” — Winner
  • Emily Blunt, “Oppenheimer”
  • Danielle Brooks, “The Color Purple”
  • Julianne Moore, “May December”
  • Jodie Foster, “Nyad”
  • Rosamund Pike, “Saltburn”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in any Motion Picture

  • Robert Downey Jr., “Oppenheimer” — Winner
  • Ryan Gosling, “Barbie”
  • Robert DeNiro, “Killers of the Flower Moon”
  • Charles Melton, “May December”
  • William Dafoe, “Poor Things”
  • Mark Ruffalo, “Poor Things”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series, Anthology Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

  • Ali Wong, “Beef” — Winner
  • Brie Larson, “Lessons in Chemistry”
  • Riley Keough, “Daisy Jones & the Six”
  • Elizabeth Olsen, “Love and Death”
  • Juno Temple, “Fargo”
  • Rachel Weisz, “Dead Ringers”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series, Anthology Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

  • Steven Yeun, “Beef” — Winner
  • Matt Bomer, “Fellow Travelers”
  • Sam Claflin, “Daisy Jones & the Six”
  • David Oyelowo, “Lawmen: Bass Reeves”
  • Jon Hamm, “Fargo”
  • Woody Harrelson, “White House Plumbers”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Television Series

  • Elizabeth Debicki, “The Crown” — Winner
  • Meryl Streep, “Only Murders in the Building”
  • Hannah Waddingham, “Ted Lasso”
  • Christina Ricci, “Yellowjackets”
  • Abby Elliott, “The Bear”
  • J. Smith-Cameron, “Succession”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Television Series

  • Matthew Macfadyen, “Succession” — Winner
  • James Marsden, “Jury Duty”
  • Ebon Moss-Bachrach, “The Bear”
  • Billy Crudup, “The Morning Show”
  • Alexander Skarsgård, “Succession”
  • Alan Ruck, “Succession”

Best Screenplay — Motion Picture

  • Justine Triet and Arthur Harari, “Anatomy of a Fall” — Winner
  • Greta Gerwig and Noah Baumbach, “Barbie”
  • Tony McNamara, “Poor Things”
  • Celine Song, “Past Lives”
  • Christopher Nolan, “Oppenheimer”
  • Eric Roth and Martin Scorsese, “Killers of the Flower Moon”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy

  • Jeremy Allen White, “The Bear” — Winner
  • Jason Sudeikis, “Ted Lasso”
  • Bill Hader, “Barry”
  • Jason Segel, “Shrinking”
  • Steve Martin, “Only Murders in the Building”
  • Martin Short, “Only Murders in the Building”

Best Performance in Stand-Up Comedy on Television

  • “Ricky Gervais: Armageddon” — Winner
  • “Amy Schumer: Emergency Contact”
  • “Chris Rock: Selective Outrage”
  • “Wanda Sykes: I’m an Entertainer”
  • “Sarah Silverman: Someone You Love”
  • “Trevor Noah: Where Was I”

Best Motion Picture — Non-English Language

  • “Anatomy of a Fall” (France) — Winner
  • “The Zone of Interest” (United Kingdom)
  • “Society of the Snow” (Spain)
  • “Fallen Leaves” (Finland)
  • “Past Lives” (United States)
  • “Io capitano” (Italy)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy

  • Ayo Edebiri, “The Bear” — Winner
  • Natasha Lyonne, “Poker Face”
  • Quinta Brunson, “Abbott Elementary”
  • Rachel Brosnahan, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
  • Selena Gomez, “Only Murders in the Building”
  • Elle Fanning, “The Great”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Drama

  • Kieran Culkin, “Succession” — Winner
  • Brian Cox, “Succession”
  • Pedro Pascal, “The Last of Us(Golden Globe Awards 2024)”
  • Jeremy Strong, “Succession”
  • Gary Oldman, “Slow Horses”
  • Dominic West, “The Crown”

Best Motion Picture — Animated

  • “The Boy and the Heron” — Winner
  • “Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse”
  • “Elemental”
  • “The Super Mario Bros. Movie”
  • “Wish”
  • “Suzume”

Best Director — Motion Picture

  • Christopher Nolan, “Oppenheimer” — Winner
  • Martin Scorsese, “Killers of the Flower Moon”
  • Greta Gerwig, “Barbie”
  • Yorgos Lanthimos, “Poor Things”
  • Bradley Cooper, “Maestro”
  • Celine Song, “Past Lives”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture — Musical or Comedy(Golden Globe Awards 2024)

  • Emma Stone, “Poor Things” — Winner
  • Margot Robbie, “Barbie”
  • Natalie Portman, “May December”
  • Fantasia Barrino, “The Color Purple”
  • Alma Pöysti, “Fallen Leaves”
  • Jennifer Lawrence, “No Hard Feelings”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture — Drama

  • Cillian Murphy, “Oppenheimer” — Winner
  • Bradley Cooper, “Maestro”
  • Leonardo DiCaprio, “Killers of the Flower Moon”
  • Colman Domingo, “Rustin”
  • Andrew Scott, “All of Us Strangers”
  • Barry Keoghan, “Saltburn”

Best Original Score — Motion Picture

  • Ludwig Göransson, “Oppenheimer” — Winner
  • Robbie Robertson, “Killers of the Flower Moon”
  • Mica Levi, “The Zone of Interest”
  • Daniel Pemberton, “Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse”
  • Jerskin Fendrix, “Poor Things”
  • Joe Hisaishi, “The Boy and the Heron”

Best Original Song — Motion Picture

  • “What Was I Made For?” by Billie Eilish and Finneas O’Connell (from “Barbie”) — Winner
  • “Dance the Night” by Caroline Ailin, Dua Lipa, Mark Ronson and Andrew Wyatt (from “Barbie”)
  • “Addicted to Romance” by Bruce Springsteen (from “She Came to Me”)
  • “Road to Freedom” by Lenny Kravitz (from “Rustin”)
  • “Peaches” by Jack Black, Aaron Horvath, Michael Jelenic, Eric Osmond and John Spiker (from “The Super Mario Bros. Movie”)
  • “I’m Just Ken” by Andrew Wyatt and Mark Ronson (from “Barbie”)

Cinematic and Box Office Achievement

  • “Barbie” — Winner
  • “Oppenheimer”
  • “Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse”
  • “Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3”
  • “The Super Mario Bros. Movie”
  • “John Wick: Chapter 4”
  • “Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part 1”
  • “Taylor Swift: The Eras Tour”

Best Television Limited Series, Anthology Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

  • “Beef” — Winner
  • “Lessons in Chemistry”
  • “Daisy Jones & the Six”
  • “All the Light We Cannot See”
  • “Fellow Travelers”
  • “Fargo”

Also Read: Emraan Hashmi’s show will show the black and white picture of the glamor industry, the issue of nepotism will arise

Best Television Series – Musical or Comedy

  • “The Bear” — Winner
  • “Ted Lasso”
  • “Abbott Elementary”
  • “Jury Duty”
  • “Only Murders in the Building”
  • “Barry”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Drama

  • Sarah Snook, “Succession” — Winner
  • Bella Ramsey, “The Last of Us”
  • Helen Mirren, “1923”
  •  Keri Russell, “The Diplomat”
  • Emma Stone, “The Curse”
  • Imelda Staunton, “The Crown”

Best Television Series – Drama

  • “Succession” — Winner
  • “The Last of Us”
  • “The Crown”
  • “The Morning Show”
  • “The Diplomat”
  • “1923”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture — Musical or Comedy

  • Paul Giamatti, “The Holdovers” — Winner
  • Jeffrey Wright, “American Fiction”
  • Matt Damon, “Air”
  • Joaquin Phoenix, “Beau is Afraid”
  • Timothée Chalamet, “Wonka”
  • Nicolas Cage, “Dream Scenario”

Best Motion Picture — Musical or Comedy

  • “Poor Things” — Winner
  • “Barbie”
  • “American Fiction”
  • “The Holdovers”
  • “May December”
  • “Air”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture — Drama

  • Lily Gladstone, “Killers of the Flower Moon” — Winner
  • Carey Mulligan, “Maestro”
  • Sandra Hüller, “Anatomy of a Fall”
  • Annette Bening, “Nyad”
  • Greta Lee, “Past Lives”
  • Cailee Spaeny, “Priscilla

Best Motion Picture — Drama

  • “Oppenheimer” — Winner
  • “Killers of the Flower Moon”
  • “Maestro”
  • “Past Lives”
  • “The Zone of Interest”
  • “Anatomy of a Fall

Also Read: Abhishek Kumar eliminated, Abhishek Kumar out of Bigg Boss 17

RELATED ARTICLES
- Advertisment -

Most Popular

69th National Film Awards 2023 full list actor and actress Neha Malik लाल रंग की बिकनी में इंटरनेट पर छा गई ये एक्ट्रेस Apple Store launch in Mumbai: Tim Cook eats Vada pav with Madhuri Dixit, celebs pose with the CEO Nandini Gupta wins Femina Miss India 2023 Palak Tiwari ने खुलासा किया कि सलमान खान अपने सेट पर महिलाओं को ‘कम नेकलाइन’ पहनने की अनुमति नहीं देते हैं